Dangal

Dangal

Aamir: I Can Understand What Led Zaira To Make That Statement

Aamir Khan described Dangal co-star Zaira Wasim, who came under attack after meeting Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti, as a role model. The superstar also asked her critics to leave her alone.

Aamir took to Twitter to say that Zaira, who played the role of young Geeta Phogat in Dangal, was a role model to children across the world.

Zaira, you are a role model for me: Aamir

Zaira on Monday issued an apology for meeting Mehbooba Mufti but later withdrew it after receiving support from well-wishers, including Bollywood celebrities and politicians.

“I have read Zaira’s statement and I can understand and imagine what led her to make that statement,” Aamir said.

“Zaira, I want you to know that we are all with you. The beauty is that bright, young, talented hardworking, respectful, caring and courageous kids like you are a role model for all kids, not only in India but across the world. You certainly are a role model for me! May god bless you. Love Aamir.”

The actor underlined that Zaira was young.

“I appeal to everyone now to leave her alone and respect the fact that she is just a 16-year-old girl trying her best to deal with life,” he added.

The post Aamir: I Can Understand What Led Zaira To Make That Statement appeared first on Koimoi.

Aamir: I Can Understand What Led Zaira To Make That Statement

Aamir Khan described Dangal co-star Zaira Wasim, who came under attack after meeting Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti, as a role model. The superstar also asked her critics to leave her alone.

Aamir took to Twitter to say that Zaira, who played the role of young Geeta Phogat in Dangal, was a role model to children across the world.

Zaira, you are a role model for me: Aamir

Zaira on Monday issued an apology for meeting Mehbooba Mufti but later withdrew it after receiving support from well-wishers, including Bollywood celebrities and politicians.

“I have read Zaira’s statement and I can understand and imagine what led her to make that statement,” Aamir said.

“Zaira, I want you to know that we are all with you. The beauty is that bright, young, talented hardworking, respectful, caring and courageous kids like you are a role model for all kids, not only in India but across the world. You certainly are a role model for me! May god bless you. Love Aamir.”

The actor underlined that Zaira was young.

“I appeal to everyone now to leave her alone and respect the fact that she is just a 16-year-old girl trying her best to deal with life,” he added.

The post Aamir: I Can Understand What Led Zaira To Make That Statement appeared first on Koimoi.

Zaira Wasim Deletes Apology Letter; Geeta Phogat Says ‘Zaira’s Not Done Anything Wrong’

Zaira Wasim, who has been receiving accolades for her performance in Dangal, has deleted her open letter in which she apologised for “unintentionally hurting” people after her meeting with Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti, from her social media accounts.

The 16-year-old had met Mehbooba Mufti on Saturday. Several photographs of her with Mufti had gone viral, for which Zaira was trolled on social media. On Monday, the actress took to Instagram and Facebook to apologise for hurting the sentiments of fellow Kashmiris.

Without saying what she was sorry for, the actor wrote in her “open confession/apology” that she does not want anyone to follow in her footsteps or even consider her as a role model.

“I’m not proud of what I’m doing and I want everyone, especially the youth to know that there are real role models out there whether they be in this time or in our history.”

Zaira Wasim deletes apology letter; Geeta supports move

Hinting that the apology may have to do with her recent meeting with the CM, the post stated: “I know many people have been offended and displeased by my recent actions or people I have recently met…

“…I understand the sentiments behind it especially considering what had happened over the past 6 months.”

The post is not visible on her social accounts now.

Olympian wrestler Geeta Phogat, who was among the main characters depicted in ‘Dangal‘ meanwhile, supported the actress and appreciated Zaira’s acting skills despite not being a sportsperson.

“There is no need for Zaira to issue an apology. She has not done anything wrong. We have made the nation proud by winning medals. It is a proud moment for the citizens of the country. Zaira has worked hard to play my role,” Geeta was quoted as saying by Times Now channel.

“Wrestling is not an easy sport. Despite not being a wrestler herself or a sportswoman, Zaira played the role realistically. The way people are respecting me, Zaira also deserves respect.”

“I had met her during the shootings. And, after that we have met so mnay times. Zaira is a simple girl. She used to ask about how we fought in wrestling. She has done wonderful wrestling in the movie,” she added.

Commenting on the people who are abusing the actress on social media, Geeta said: “Zaira should not be afraid. We are there with her. The role she played is very respectful.”

The post Zaira Wasim Deletes Apology Letter; Geeta Phogat Says ‘Zaira’s Not Done Anything Wrong’ appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal: 4th Monday Box Office Collections

Aamir Khan starrer Dangal added more moolah in its kitty on its 4th Monday at the box office.

The film minted around 1.30 crores yesterday and now stands with a total of 371.41 crores at the domestic box office.

Dangal: 4th Monday Box Office Collections

The hardly dropped from its 4th Friday and is sure to reach the 375 mark by the end of its 4th week. Dangal is almost going to complete a month run at the Box office, however, the film is still giving a tough competition to the new release OK Jaanu. 

Dangal is directed by Nitesh Tiwari and it also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh and Sanya Malhotra in key roles.

The post Dangal: 4th Monday Box Office Collections appeared first on Koimoi.

Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 311% Profit At The Box Office

Nitesh Tiwari’s Dangal has become one of the most profitable ventures for the makers. Made on a moderate budget of 90 crores including P and A, this biographical sports drama has minted 370.11 crores at the domestic box office.

It has made a humongous profit of 280.11 crores which takes its ROI percentage to 311.23%.

Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 311% Profit At The Box Office

Apart from becoming the most profitable film of 2016, the film has also become the the highest grossing film all time.

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Dangal90359.87269.87300%
2. Neerja2175.6154.61260%
3. Sultan90300.45210.45234%
4. Pink2168.0047.00223.80%
5. Airlift40129.0089.00222.50%
6. Rustom40127.4287.42218.55%
7. Dear Zindagi3367.0034.00103.03%
8. Baaghi3876.0038.00100%

Dangal also features Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh and Sanya Malhotra in pivotal roles.

The post Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 311% Profit At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Grosses Over 715 Crores At The Global Box Office

Aamir Khan’s biographical sports drama Dangal continues its phenomenal run at the global box office. Till now, this film has grossed 518.15 crores (nett. 370.11 crores) in India and 197.67 crores in the international market.

Dangal now stands with a worldwide collections of 715.82 crores at the box office.

Dangal Grosses Over 715 Crores At The Global Box Office

It is currently the 2nd highest worldwide grosser after PK (792 crores).

(Please rotate your screen for best viewing)

RankOverseas
(Gross)
India
(Nett)
India
(Gross)
Global
1. PK (2014)303.00339.50489.00792.00
2. Dangal (2016)197.67370.11518.15 715.82
3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)193.39320.34432.46626.00
4. Sultan (2016)168.00300.45420.65589.00
5. Dhoom3 (2013)186.00280.25372.00558.00
6. Chennai Express (2013)121.00226.70301.00422.00
7. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015)93.70207.40305.00399.00
8. 3 Idiots (2009)126.00202.00269.00395.00
9. Dilwale (2015)180.09148.72214.15394.00
10. Happy New Year (2014)90.00205.00295.00385.00
11. Kick (2014)67.58233.00309.89377.00
12. Krrish 3 (2013)54.00240.50320.00374.00
13. Bajirao Mastani (2015)101.83184.00265.00367.00
14. Bang Bang (2014)79.00181.03261.00340.00
15. Ek Tha Tiger (2012)57.00198.00263.00320.00
16. Yeh Jawaani Hain Deewaani (2013)58.00190.03259.00318.00
17. Dabangg 2 (2012)54.00159.00211.00265.00
18. Tanu Weds Manu Returns (2015)45.80152.00213.00258.00
19. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil (2016)85.00112.50157.50 242.50
20. Jab Tak Hai Jaan (2012)80.00121.00161.00241.00
21. Airlift (2016)47.60129.00184.00231.60
22. Rustom (2016)40.54127.42178.26218.80
23. M.S. Dhoni – The Untold Story(2016)30.00133.04187.00 217.00

Dangal is directed by Nitesh Tiwari and it also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh, Sanya Malhotra, Zaira Wasim and Suhani Bhatnagar in pivotal roles.

The post Dangal Grosses Over 715 Crores At The Global Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Equals Bajrangi Bhaijaan’s Lifetime Business At The Overseas Box Office

Nitesh Tiwari’s Dangal continues to shatter box office records at the overseas box office. So far, the film has grossed $ 29 million (197.67 crores) from the international market.

With this total this Aamir Khan starrer has equaled the overseas lifetime collections of Salman Khan starrer Bajrangi Bhaijaan and will soon surpass it, to become the 2nd highest overseas grosser of all time.

Dangal Will Soon Beat Bajrangi Bhaijaan To Become The 2nd Highest Overseas Grosser Of All Time

Will Dangal beat PK to become the highest overseas grosser of all time?

RankCollections
1. PK$41,000,000
2. Dangal$29,000,000
3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan$29,000,000
4. Dhoom 3$28,000,000
5. Dilwale$26,680,000
6. 3 Idiots$26,000,000
7. Sultan$24,380,000
8. My Name Is Khan$23,000,000
9. Chennai Express$19,300,000
10. Bajirao Mastani$15,000,000

This biographical sports drama is produced under the banners of UTV Disney and Aamir Khan Productions and it also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh and Sanya Malhotra in key roles.

The post Dangal Equals Bajrangi Bhaijaan’s Lifetime Business At The Overseas Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

OK Jaanu Stays Low Over The Weekend, Dangal Keeps The Moolah Coming At The Box Office

A little over two years back when Daawat-e-Ishq had released, it had managed to have just an average weekend of 13.5 crore. Starring Aditya Roy Kapur in the lead role along with Parineeti Chopra, it was a musical romantic drama. Now in OK Jaanu, Aditya is playing a younger character which is also a lot more urban friendly. Moreover, Shraddha Kapoor is a much better established heroine and though she has a Rock On 2 behind her, she is also the one to be seen in a Superhit Baaghi less than a year back. The film has hardly seen any growth on 3rd Day (1st Sunday) with 13.80 crore coming over the weekend.

Both Daawat-e-Ishq and OK Jaanu are backed by premium production houses. Yash Raj Films made Daawat-e-Ishq while Dharma Productions (along with Mani Ratnam) has bankrolled OK Jaanu. Hence, expectations from the film were to have higher numbers than what have been eventually gathered. As a matter of fact if one compares the weekend numbers of OK Jaanu with Aditya’s own Aashiqui 2 or Shuddh Desi Romance (which again dealt with the subject of live-in relationships), this is how the film stands:

Shuddh Desi Romance 23.5 crore
Aashiqui 218.25 crore
OK Jaanu13.80 crore
Daawat-e-Ishq 13.5 crore

As for Dangal, it collected 4.65 crore* more on its fourth Sunday, which was pretty much on the same lines as what OK Jaanu has collected in its first Sunday (4.82 crores). Audiences have been clearly split between the two films and since OK Jaanu is primarily catering to the urban audiences, Dangal is facing competition with the very same segment while continuing to be more comfortable in the interiors.

Currently, Dangal stands at 370.5 crore* and one looks forward to yet another record of 375 crore been set before the Aamir Khan starrer enters in the fifth week.

*Estimates. Final numbers awaited for Dangal

Note: All collections as per production and distribution sources

Joginder Tuteja tweets @tutejajoginder

The post OK Jaanu Stays Low Over The Weekend, Dangal Keeps The Moolah Coming At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

OK Jaanu Stays Low Over The Weekend, Dangal Keeps The Moolah Coming At The Box Office

A little over two years back when Daawat-e-Ishq had released, it had managed to have just an average weekend of 13.5 crore. Starring Aditya Roy Kapur in the lead role along with Parineeti Chopra, it was a musical romantic drama. Now in OK Jaanu, Aditya is playing a younger character which is also a lot more urban friendly. Moreover, Shraddha Kapoor is a much better established heroine and though she has a Rock On 2 behind her, she is also the one to be seen in a Superhit Baaghi less than a year back. The film has hardly seen any growth on 3rd Day (1st Sunday) with 13.80 crore coming over the weekend.

Both Daawat-e-Ishq and OK Jaanu are backed by premium production houses. Yash Raj Films made Daawat-e-Ishq while Dharma Productions (along with Mani Ratnam) has bankrolled OK Jaanu. Hence, expectations from the film were to have higher numbers than what have been eventually gathered. As a matter of fact if one compares the weekend numbers of OK Jaanu with Aditya’s own Aashiqui 2 or Shuddh Desi Romance (which again dealt with the subject of live-in relationships), this is how the film stands:

Shuddh Desi Romance 23.5 crore
Aashiqui 218.25 crore
OK Jaanu13.80 crore
Daawat-e-Ishq 13.5 crore

As for Dangal, it collected 4.65 crore* more on its fourth Sunday, which was pretty much on the same lines as what OK Jaanu has collected in its first Sunday (4.82 crores). Audiences have been clearly split between the two films and since OK Jaanu is primarily catering to the urban audiences, Dangal is facing competition with the very same segment while continuing to be more comfortable in the interiors.

Currently, Dangal stands at 370.5 crore* and one looks forward to yet another record of 375 crore been set before the Aamir Khan starrer enters in the fifth week.

*Estimates. Final numbers awaited for Dangal

Note: All collections as per production and distribution sources

Joginder Tuteja tweets @tutejajoginder

The post OK Jaanu Stays Low Over The Weekend, Dangal Keeps The Moolah Coming At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Crosses 370 Crore Mark On Its 4th Sunday At The Box Office

Aamir Khan’s Dangal crossed the 370 crore (nett) mark on its 4th Sunday at the domestic box office. The movie raked in approximately 4.65 crores yesterday and now stands with a grand total of 370.50 crores.

The film is all set to achieve the benchmark of 375 crores by the end of its 4th week at the box office.

Dangal Crosses 370 Mark On Its 4th Sunday At The Box Office

Dangal has set a new record of entering in the 300 crore club in just 13 days, with just 2 holidays – Sundays of 2 weeks. The movie has crossed 50 crore mark in 2 days and entered the 100 crore club after completing Day 3.

Further it crossed the 150 crore mark within 5 days and touched the 200 crore mark within Day 8. It crossed the 250 crore mark after completing 10 days at the Box Office. The movie also entered the 300 crore mark on Day 13 and achieved the 350 crore mark on Day 19.

Directed by Nitesh Tiwari, Dangal also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh and Sanya Malhotra in key roles.

The post Dangal Crosses 370 Crore Mark On Its 4th Sunday At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.