Box Office

Box Office

Dangal’s 4th Tuesday Box Office Update

Dangal is seeing a decline too after a good jump on Saturday. There was no growth on Sunday and from Monday onwards the film is seeing a fall in numbers.

On 4th Tuesday, the film collected approx 1.15 crore* and there hasn’t been much of a hold despite no real competition around it. The film has collected 372.63 crore* so far and the indications are clear that the lifetime would be around the 380 crore milestone.

Yes, the film is an All Time Blockbuster though one has to add that with nothing else playing well in theaters, Dangal actually had the stage wide open to make a serious dash towards the 400 crore mark.

*Estimates. Final numbers awaited

Note: All collections as per production and distribution sources

Joginder Tuteja tweets @tutejajoginder

The post Dangal’s 4th Tuesday Box Office Update appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Grosses Over 717 Crores At The Worldwide Box Office

Aamir Khan starrer Dangal has fared extremely well so far. The film currently stands with a collection of 371.48 crores nett (520.07 crores gross) at the domestic box office.

Dangal became not only the highest grosser of 2016 but also highest grosser ever so far. With this film, Aamir has now set a new benchmark for other films.

Dangal Grosses 717 Crores At The Worldwide Box Office

The film made a significant business in the overseas too. It collected 197.67 crores from the international circuits.

Dangal now stands with a collection of 717.74 crores gross at the worldwide box office.

The post Dangal Grosses Over 717 Crores At The Worldwide Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

xXx: Return Of Xander Cage Falls On Its 1st Monday At The Box Office

Vin Diesel and Deepika Padukone starrer xXx: Return Of Xander Cage saw a huge drop on its 1st Monday at the Box Office.

This action flick raked in approx 2.50 crores yesterday and now stands with a total of 18.35 crores. Even its paid previews, which started at 6 pm on Friday, had churned out 2 crores, far better than the film’s 4th Day business.

xXx: Return Of Xander Cage Falls On Its 1st Monday At The Box Office

Though the film has performed better than Bollywood release OK Jaanu, the collections are not up to the mark, since the buzz was quite high due to the debut Hollywood flick of Deepika Padukone.

Directed by D. J. Caruso, xXx: Return Of Xander Cage also stars Donnie Yen, Kris Wu, Ruby Rose, Tony Jaa, Nina Dobrev, Toni Collette and Samuel L. Jackson in key roles.

The post xXx: Return Of Xander Cage Falls On Its 1st Monday At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

xXx: Return Of Xander Cage Showed Limited Growth | 1st Weekend Collection In India

Vin Diesel and Deepika Padukone starrer xXx: Return Of Xander Cage witnessed limited growth on its 1st Sunday at the box office due to India-England cricket match. The movie’s opening weekend business in India came to around 15.85 crores, which cannot be termed great.

Despite carrying a great pre-release buzz, thanks to being Deepika Padukone’s Hollywood debut, a huge promotional activity being carried all throughout the filming stage, this action flick couldn’t cater much audience to theatre.

xXx: Return Of Xander Cage Shows Limited Growth On Its 1st Sunday At The Box Office

Directed by D. J. Caruso, the film also stars Donnie Yen, Kris Wu, Ruby Rose, Tony Jaa, Nina Dobrev, Toni Collette and Samuel L. Jackson in key roles.

The post xXx: Return Of Xander Cage Showed Limited Growth | 1st Weekend Collection In India appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal: 4th Monday Box Office Collections

Aamir Khan starrer Dangal added more moolah in its kitty on its 4th Monday at the box office.

The film minted around 1.30 crores yesterday and now stands with a total of 371.41 crores at the domestic box office.

Dangal: 4th Monday Box Office Collections

The hardly dropped from its 4th Friday and is sure to reach the 375 mark by the end of its 4th week. Dangal is almost going to complete a month run at the Box office, however, the film is still giving a tough competition to the new release OK Jaanu. 

Dangal is directed by Nitesh Tiwari and it also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh and Sanya Malhotra in key roles.

The post Dangal: 4th Monday Box Office Collections appeared first on Koimoi.

OK Jaanu Witnesses Huge Drop On Its 1st Monday At The Box Office

After having an average weekend at the box office, Aditya-Shraddha starrer OK Jaanu witnessed a huge drop on its 1st Monday.

This romantic musical drama raked in 1.95 crores yesterday and now stands with a grand total of 15.75 crores. More than 50% drop from its opening day, which is quite worrying for the makers.

Looking at its current performance, OK Jaanu might stand around 20-22 crores by the end of its opening week at the box office.

Directed by Shaad Ali, the film also stars Naseeruddin Shah and Leela Samson in key roles.

The post OK Jaanu Witnesses Huge Drop On Its 1st Monday At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

Box-Office Verdict 2017

Smitten by the box office bug? Don’t miss reading our compilation of box office business done by films released in 2017.

(Please rotate your screen for best viewing)

FilmRelease1st Day1st Weekend1st WeekLifetimeVerdict
Ok Jaanu13 - Jan4.0813.8013.80* 13.80*-
xXx: Return of Xander Cage13 - Jan8.00 14.2514.25* 14.25* -
Haraamkhor13 - Jan00.2401.0101.01* 01.01* -

Here’s our Box Office Parameter:

Hit: Film which doubles the investment

Super-Hit: Film which more than doubles the investment by additional 50%

Average: Film which only recovers investment

Plus: Film which recovers investment & yields some profit

Flop: Film which loses 50% or more of investment

Losing: Film which does not recover the investment but loses less than 50% of it.

* denotes that the film is still running in theatres.

The post Box-Office Verdict 2017 appeared first on Koimoi.

Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 311% Profit At The Box Office

Nitesh Tiwari’s Dangal has become one of the most profitable ventures for the makers. Made on a moderate budget of 90 crores including P and A, this biographical sports drama has minted 370.11 crores at the domestic box office.

It has made a humongous profit of 280.11 crores which takes its ROI percentage to 311.23%.

Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 311% Profit At The Box Office

Apart from becoming the most profitable film of 2016, the film has also become the the highest grossing film all time.

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Dangal90359.87269.87300%
2. Neerja2175.6154.61260%
3. Sultan90300.45210.45234%
4. Pink2168.0047.00223.80%
5. Airlift40129.0089.00222.50%
6. Rustom40127.4287.42218.55%
7. Dear Zindagi3367.0034.00103.03%
8. Baaghi3876.0038.00100%

Dangal also features Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh and Sanya Malhotra in pivotal roles.

The post Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 311% Profit At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Grosses Over 715 Crores At The Global Box Office

Aamir Khan’s biographical sports drama Dangal continues its phenomenal run at the global box office. Till now, this film has grossed 518.15 crores (nett. 370.11 crores) in India and 197.67 crores in the international market.

Dangal now stands with a worldwide collections of 715.82 crores at the box office.

Dangal Grosses Over 715 Crores At The Global Box Office

It is currently the 2nd highest worldwide grosser after PK (792 crores).

(Please rotate your screen for best viewing)

RankOverseas
(Gross)
India
(Nett)
India
(Gross)
Global
1. PK (2014)303.00339.50489.00792.00
2. Dangal (2016)197.67370.11518.15 715.82
3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)193.39320.34432.46626.00
4. Sultan (2016)168.00300.45420.65589.00
5. Dhoom3 (2013)186.00280.25372.00558.00
6. Chennai Express (2013)121.00226.70301.00422.00
7. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015)93.70207.40305.00399.00
8. 3 Idiots (2009)126.00202.00269.00395.00
9. Dilwale (2015)180.09148.72214.15394.00
10. Happy New Year (2014)90.00205.00295.00385.00
11. Kick (2014)67.58233.00309.89377.00
12. Krrish 3 (2013)54.00240.50320.00374.00
13. Bajirao Mastani (2015)101.83184.00265.00367.00
14. Bang Bang (2014)79.00181.03261.00340.00
15. Ek Tha Tiger (2012)57.00198.00263.00320.00
16. Yeh Jawaani Hain Deewaani (2013)58.00190.03259.00318.00
17. Dabangg 2 (2012)54.00159.00211.00265.00
18. Tanu Weds Manu Returns (2015)45.80152.00213.00258.00
19. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil (2016)85.00112.50157.50 242.50
20. Jab Tak Hai Jaan (2012)80.00121.00161.00241.00
21. Airlift (2016)47.60129.00184.00231.60
22. Rustom (2016)40.54127.42178.26218.80
23. M.S. Dhoni – The Untold Story(2016)30.00133.04187.00 217.00

Dangal is directed by Nitesh Tiwari and it also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh, Sanya Malhotra, Zaira Wasim and Suhani Bhatnagar in pivotal roles.

The post Dangal Grosses Over 715 Crores At The Global Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

Nawazuddin’s Haraamkhor’s 1st Weekend Box Office Collection In India

Haraamkhor, starring Nawazuddin Siddiqui and Shweta Tripathi, made a business of around 1 crores at the Box Office in India, during its opening weekend.

The movie, which released with OK Jaanuhad a got a very limited screen count, what with hardly 2 to 3 shows a day in select multiplexes.

The crowd-funded film about a student-teacher romance faced hurdles with the censor board. It finally released on 13th Jan, after getting a green signal from the Film Certification Appellate Tribunal. The movie had won the Silver Gateway of India trophy at the 17th Edition of the MAMI film festival.

The post Nawazuddin’s Haraamkhor’s 1st Weekend Box Office Collection In India appeared first on Koimoi.