Aamir Khan

Aamir Khan

Aamir Khan: I Don’t Compete With Shah Rukh, Salman, Akshay

Bollywood superstar Aamir Khan runs his own race. He says he doesn’t compete with anyone in the film industry, however, he feels motivated by his colleagues’ work.

“I’m only competing with myself. I don’t compete with Shah Rukh (Khan), Salman (Khan), Akshay (Kumar) or anyone. However, when my colleagues do great work, it always inspires me,” said Aamir.

The PK star spoke to the media here on Thursday through a video conference to discuss the success of his latest release Dangal, which has emerged as the highest grossing Hindi film.

Competing with myself, not SRK, Salman, Akshay: Aamir Khan

As he was asked about his favourite films of other actors, he cited some of Shah Rukh’s films.

“I really liked many of Shah Rukh’s films, especially ‘Chak De! India‘, ‘Swades‘, ‘Kuch Kuch Hota Hai‘ and DDLJ (‘Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge‘)” Aamir added.

Overwhelmed by the success of Dangal, which has crossed the Rs 350-crore mark at the Indian box office, Aamir said: “I am amazed by the reaction that ‘Dangal‘ has received. People have loved the film so much. It is very rare to get such kind of a reaction.”

Dangal tells the story of real life wrestler Mahavir Singh Phogat, who trains his daughters to become champions in the sport.

About his favourite scenes in the film, he said: “The father-daughter wrestling challenge”. He also praised the work of actresses Sanya Malhotra and Fatima Sana Shaikh, who play his on-screen daughters in the movie.

The film is directed by Nitesh Tiwari.

The post Aamir Khan: I Don’t Compete With Shah Rukh, Salman, Akshay appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Will Soon Beat PK To Become Highest Grosser Of All Time

Aamir Khan’s star power needs to be appreciated when it comes to box office numbers. The actor has pioneered from 100 crore to 300 crore clubs. Looks like, with Dangal, he will soon breach the 350 crore plus territory which has been untouched as of now.

Dangal currently standing with a collection of 330.96 crores at the domestic box office, has now become the second highest grosser of all time.

It has beaten Bajrangi Bhaijaan which had made a lifetime collection of 320.34 crores. Next target for Dangal is PK.

With a good collection expected from its third Sunday, Dangal will be beating PK tomorrow to become the highest grossing film of all time.

FilmCollection
PK339.50 Cr
Dangal330.96 Cr
Bajrangi Bhaijaan320.34 Cr
Sultan300.45 Cr
Dhoom 3280.25 Cr
Krrish 3240.50 Cr
Kick233.00 Cr
Chennai Express226.70 Cr
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo207.40 Cr
Happy New Year205.00 Cr

The post Dangal Will Soon Beat PK To Become Highest Grosser Of All Time appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal: 3rd Saturday Box Office Collections | Early Estimates

Aamir Khan’s Dangal has been performing extremely well so far. The film according to early estimates, has collected approximately 8.5 crores over its third Friday, It now stands with a collection of 328.66 crores at the domestic box office.

The film has shown around 15% growth and is expected to have a 25 crore weekend. Dangal has now officially beaten the lifetime collections of Salman Khan”s Bajrangi Bhaijaan which had collected 320 crores.

Dangal has now become the second highest grosser of all time after PK which collected 339 crores lifetime.

Directed by Nitesh Tiwari, the film also starred Fatima Sana Sheikh and Sanya Malhotra in lead roles.

The post Dangal: 3rd Saturday Box Office Collections | Early Estimates appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Makes 256% Profit At The Box Office

Aamir Khan’s Dangal received immense praises from the critics as well as audiences. It has manged to put up a brilliant performance at the domestic as well as overseas box office.

Made on the moderate budget of 90 crores including P and A, the film has collected 320.16 crores at the box office.

Aamir Khan in a still from Dangal

This biographical sports drama has made a profit of 230.16 crores, which takes its profit percentage to 256%.

It is the second best proftable flm after Neerja and will be beating the film this weekend

The post Dangal Makes 256% Profit At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Grosses 614 Crores At The Worldwide Box Office

Aamir Khan starrer Dangal continues to perform exceptionally well at the worldwide box office.

Apart from grossing, 448.22 crores (nett. 320.16 crores) in the domestic market, the film has grossed 166.05 crores in the international markets. Dangal has now become Aamir Khan’s second film to make it to the 300 crore club after PK.

Aamir Khan’s Dangal Remains Super Strong On Its 1st Monday At The Box Office

This biographical sports drama currently stands with a global collection of 614.27 crores which is huge.

The film is now inching towards beating Bajrang Bhaijaan at the worldwide box office.

Directed by Nitesh Tiwari, Dangal also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh, Sanya Malhotra, Zaira Wasim and Suhani Bhatnagar in pivotal roles.

The post Dangal Grosses 614 Crores At The Worldwide Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal’s Special Screening Held For All-Daughter Families In Haryana’s Karnal District

0

To encourage girls to take the lead in sports and other fields and create a positive mindset in favour of daughters, the district administration in Haryana’s Karnal on Wednesday organised a special screening of the film “Dangal” for families in the villages who have four or more daughters.

Karnal Additional Deputy Commissioner Priyanka Soni said on Wednesday that 924 such families, having four or more daughters, were identified for the special screening of the film.

The film was screened in a mall multiplex in Karnal town, 120 km from Chandigarh.

Special screening of ‘Dangal’ for all-daughter families in Haryana’s Karnal district

“The film, which chronicles the rise of sisters Geeta and Babita Phogat as medal-winning international wrestlers, and the efforts made by their father, Mahavir Singh Phogat, would serve as a source of inspiration for these families,” Soni said.

“The girls, some of whom were watching a film in a mall for the first time, were visibly excited and expressed their happiness over watching the film. They said that after watching ‘Dangal‘, they were now feeling motivated to work hard and pursue sports along with their studies,” she added.

The sex ration (number of females per 1,000 males) in Haryana has been the worst amomg all states at 879. With efforts of the authorities, the sex ratio improved to 904 last year.

The post Dangal’s Special Screening Held For All-Daughter Families In Haryana’s Karnal District appeared first on Koimoi.

Aamir Khan Comments On The Bengaluru Molestation Incident

0

The mass molestation which happened during the New Year’s eve in Bengaluru has shocked the nation.

Bollywood actor Aamir Khan expressed his anger and said, “The Bengaluru incident is saddening. We are hurt and ashamed that such a thing happened in our nation. We and every state government have to take the right steps and this should be a continuous process. There is no single solution to this problem. ”

Aamir Khan: The Bengaluru Incident Is Saddening

The 51-year old Dangal star also gave opinion about making government laws more stricter regarding crimes against women and said, “Law and order will need to become very strict and so will judiciary. In America, when such an incident happens within two or three months the culprit gets punished and the case is closed. When this will happen here, change will happen. In today’s times, those who molest women think that nothing will happen to them. When examples are set before them that of culprits getting punished and being thrown behind bars, that is when the situation will change and criminals will feel scared. It is important to do that. Through my films and other things, I strive to increase sensitivity among women on such issues.”

Apart from Aamir, other Bollywood celebrities also came out to support women, which became victim during molestation

The post Aamir Khan Comments On The Bengaluru Molestation Incident appeared first on Koimoi.

Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 200% Profit At The Box Office Within 10 Days

Aamir Khan starrer Dangal has become one of the most profitable films of 2016. Made on a moderate budget of 90 crores including P and A, this biographical sports drama has collected 270.47 crores in 10 days at the domestic box office.

The film has made a profit of 180.47 crores, which takes its profit percentage to 200.52%.

Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 200% Profit At The Box Office

The film is now the 6th most profitable film of 2016, after Neerja, Sultan, Pink, Airlift and Rustom.

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Neerja2175.6154.61260%
2. Sultan90300.45210.45234%
3. Pink2168.0047.00223.80%
4. Airlift40129.0089.00222.50%
5. Rustom40127.4287.42218.55%
6. Dangal90270.47180.47200.52%
7. Dear Zindagi3367.0034.00103.03%
8. Baaghi3876.0038.00100%

Dangal is produced under the banners of UTV Disney and Aamir Khan Productions and it also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh and Sanya Malhotra in key roles.

The post Aamir Khan’s Dangal Makes 200% Profit At The Box Office Within 10 Days appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal’s 2nd Weekend Is Bigger Than 1st Weekend Of Almost All Bollywood Releases In 2016

Dangal enjoyed a mind-blowing second weekend of 72.94 crore. Now these collections are just out of the world considering the fact that almost all Bollywood biggies in 2016 failed to register these even in their first weekend.

There are only six films that have managed a first weekend of over 50 crore in 2016. This is how they look:

Dangal107.01 crore
Sultan105.53 crore
M.S. Dhoni – The Untold Story66 crore
Housefull 353.31 crore
Fan52.35 crore
Rustom50.52 crore

This means that with a 72.94 crore second weekend, while Dangal is pretty much competing with itself at the top, the only other 2016 release that managed a better first weekend was Sultan. From there on, none of the other biggies in the list could come even close to 72.94 crore.

Box Office – Dangal’s second weekend is bigger than first weekend of almost all Bollywood releases in 2016

It is a clear indication of how the word of mouth has played a very important role in ensuring excellent collections for the film. While an All Time Blockbuster tag is pretty much in the offering, what makes these numbers special is the fact that no one can really put a final number on where would the Nitesh Tiwari directed film ultimately end up.

So far, the film has behaved like a holiday release even without a festival holiday in its 10 day run so far. It is only from today that the regular weekdays would kick-start as people would be back in office for work. However, an out and out positive feedback so far has ensured that those who wait to hear from others about the merits of a film would start trickling in as well. Moreover, there is a third weekend open as well with no competition whatsoever.

Are we looking at Bollywood’s first 400 Crore Club affair? Stay tuned, and we would know very soon!

Note: All numbers as per production and distribution sources

Joginder Tuteja tweets @tutejajoginder

The post Dangal’s 2nd Weekend Is Bigger Than 1st Weekend Of Almost All Bollywood Releases In 2016 appeared first on Koimoi.

Dangal Crosses 270 Crore Mark On Its 2nd Sunday At The Box Office

Aamir Khan’s Dangal has managed to show superb growth  on its 2nd Sunday (1st January) and crossed the benchmark of 250 crores at the box office within 10 Days.

This biographical sports drama has raked in 31.37 crores yesterday and now stands with a total of 270.47 crores at the Box Office.

Dangal is all set to cross the 300 crore mark by its 2nd week at the domestic market.

Directed by Nitesh Tiwari, the film also stars Sakshi Tanwar, Sanya Malhotra and Fatima Sana Shaikh in key roles.

The post Dangal Crosses 270 Crore Mark On Its 2nd Sunday At The Box Office appeared first on Koimoi.